Matmarine™ Blue Ingredient
Matmarine™ Blue Ingredient is another great product from Lipotec formulated to reduce sebum production, which helps control oil buildup and shine on oily or acne-prone skin. Matmarine™ Blue Ingredient is derived from the ferment of a certain type of bacteria strain, called Pseudoalteromonas, known to have strong anti-aging properties in many skin types, and is widely used in the skincare industry in many different products.In testing, 22 Caucasian female volunteers with combination skin were given a cream containing 2% Matmarine™ Blue Ingredient, and applied to half their face, while a placebo cream was applied to the other half. Using a light reflectance principle, a 28.3% reduction in skin gloss was observed immediately, and the mattifying effect was maintained after a 2 hour and 8 hour evaluation. In another testing environment, 20 female volunteers from ages 20-35, with both oily and Asian skin, were given a cream containing 3% Matmarine™ Blue Ingredient to apply to the face twice a day for 28 days. The number of active follicles and their total surface were studied using a sebum-sensitive adhesive film. At the end of the study, the number and total surface of active follicles were 9.5% and 27.2% lower.
- Water soluble
- Naturally derived
- Compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients.
- Low to no irritation potential
INCI: Bacillus Ferment & Saccharomyces Ferment Filtrate
Shipping Information: 3304999000
Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
To request technical documentation, please contact Lotioncrafter at firstname.lastname@example.org
Recommended Usage Level: 2.0% - 5.0%
Appearance: Colorless to yellow transparent solution
Solubility: Soluble in water