Horse Chestnut Extract - Aescin

Save 15%
$4.95
$4.20
Add to Wishlist

CAS: 8053-39-2

The primary component of Horse Chestnut Extract is Aescin, a triterpenoid saponin derived from the horse chestnut seed.  It is used topically to treat sports injuries, postoperative and post-postpartum edema, varicose veins, and chronic venous insufficiency. It helps improve circulation by strengthening capillaries. It is used widely in leg and foot products as it has been shown to reduce leg fatigue, itchiness, and nighttime leg spasms, as well as limiting edema.

Studies have shown that using 2% in either a gel or a cream applied four times a day can reduce skin ulcers and varicose veins as well as bruises. In one study, 2% was shown to reduce the tenderness of a hematoma and was comparable to using compression stockings for chronic venous insufficiency. In another study, a 2% balm supported healthy skin, blood vessels, and muscles.

It has shown some promise when used for treating cellulite at 1% in a cream applied to the thighs twice daily for four weeks as demonstrated by a reduction in the “orange peel” texture of the skin. Aescin has also been used extensively for redness of the face and rosacea at 1%. It can be used in post-sun products at up 2% to help prevent sun induced redness or erythema.

It is suggested to keep products containing Aescin away from mucous membranes and the eyes.

Key attributes

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Anti-oxidant, free radical scavenging
  • Venotonic properties
  • Anti-reddening
  • Anti-oedematous (reduction of swelling)
  • Vasoconstrictor
  • Anti-nociceptive (inhibits pain)


Applications

  • Facial moisturizers
  • Under-eye serum and creams
  • Under-eye concealer
  • Leg and foot creams
  • Anti-cellulite cream
  • After sun products

INCI: Aescin or Aesculus Hippocastanum Seed Extract

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

Shipping Info:  HS# 2938.90.0000

Disclaimer 
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Incorporation: Dissolve in propylene or butylene glycol and add to the batch while mixing.

Recommended Usage Rate: 0.2 - 2%
Appearance: Off white powder
Solubility:  Soluble in ethanol, propylene glycol, butylene glycol; partially soluble in water
Country of Origin: China