A timeless gem of natural origin, Amber is the fossilized resin from amber forests of Pinus succinifera in existence some 45 million years ago. Here Baltic Amber's essence has been solubilized enabling its use in cosmetic preparations.
The primary characteristic actives in Amber are terpenes and succinic acid. Containing anti-oxidant and conditioning properties, as well as skin and hair strengthening properties, Amber can be incorporated into a range of skin care formulations, as well has hair care protectors and conditioners.
This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.
Amber Extract does not smell like "amber" scents in perfumery. Those scents are created from Labdanum, Benzoin and Vanilla resins from current-day plants, not Baltic Amber, a fossilized resin.
INCI: Propylene Glycol (and) Alcohol Denatured (and) Amber Extract
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Typical Usage Rate: 2 - 5%
Appearance: Pale Brown slightly turbid liquid with characteristic slightly piney odor that may vary from batch to batch
Solubility: Soluble in water
Country of Origin: Spain
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 18 months, properly stored, in sealed vessel.