Cetyl Esters

$5.20
Add to Wishlist

CAS No. 17661-50-6

Cetyl Esters is a wax mixture consisting primarily of esters of saturated fatty alcohols and saturated fatty acids. It can be used in emulsions and anhydrous products to impart a lubricious feel and soft gloss to these formulations. It is used as a stiffening agent and emollient in creams, lotions and ointments. It increases viscosity and can improve stability in cosmetic formulations.  It is a natural vegan, non-GMO replacement for spermaceti once derived from whales.  Cetyl Esters is derived from palm oil sourced from suppliers who are members of the RSPO.

INCI: Cetyl Esters

naturalvegannon-gmo

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.


Recommended Use Rate: 2 - 7%
Appearance: White flakes
Required HLB: 10

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed