Lotioncrafter IPM (Isopropyl Myristate)

$4.95
Add to Wishlist

CAS: 110-27-0

Isopropyl Myristate is an emollient ester of low viscosity; the product of the reaction of isopropanol with myristic acid (vegetable source). A non-greasy emollient, it is readily adsorbed by the skin. Miscible with most oils, it imparts a dry, velvety emollience to products. It is used to reduce the greasiness of lotion bars, whipped butters and emulsions. IPM is resistant to oxidation and will not become rancid. IPM is also an effective diluent for fragrance oils.

INCI: Isopropyl Myristate


Usage Rate: 1 - 10%
Appearance: Colorless oil with little to no odor
Required HLB: 11.5

Try Out These Formulations Using This Ingredient:

Caprabella Goat Milk Cream

Light Sprayable Lotion

Luscious After Bath Oil

Non-Staining Massage Oil

Rose Clay & Marula Oil Facial Cleanser

Jen's Bodacious Cream

Perfumed Lotion Bar

Scentual Notions Massage Oil