Artemisia Hydrosol

$3.75
Add to Wishlist

Our Artemisia Hydrosol is a product of the steam distillation of Organic Artemisia Ludoviciana. Artemisia Ludoviciana is a North American species in the daisy family, known by several common names, including silver wormwood, western mugwort, Louisiana wormwood, white sagebrush, and gray sagewort. Artemisia is a title that belongs to a genus of hardy herbaceous plants and shrubs, which are known for the powerful chemical constituents in their essential oils. Artemisia is named after Artemis, Greek Goddess of the wilderness and wild animals.

Our aromatic Artemisia Hydrosol can be used in soothing and cooling skin care applications and also for aromatherapy. You can use Artemisia Hydrosol as a refreshing, yet soothing facial mist. Artemisia Hydrosol can be combined with other hydrosols or used alone. It can also be used as the water phase in skin care and hair care formulations.

Artemisia Hydrosol is preserved with Leucidal Liquid SF, a mild and natural preservative. It is for external use only.

INCI: Artemisia Ludoviciana (Artemisia) Water

Natural Plant Source

Artemisia Hydrosol Spec Sheet

Artemisia Hydrosol SDS - Coming Soon!

Parts Distilled: Leaves & Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Recommended Usage Rate: Up to 100%
Appearance: Clear, water-like liquid
Solubility: Soluble in water
Preservative: Leucidal Liquid SF
Storage: Room temperature. Refrigeration recommended after opening. Protect from microbial contamination.