Rice Bran Wax

$5.95
Add to Wishlist

CAS#: 8016-60-2

Rice Bran Wax is a vegetable wax obtained from the winterization of rice bran oil.  It primarily consists of high molecular weight monoesters ranging from C-46 to C-66. The refinement process allows the wax to retain policosanols, phospholipids, physterols and squalene which may confer some active benefits in topical skin products.

Rice Bran Wax, when used in cosmetics, skin care and hair care, will act as a thickener, binder, plasticizer and gelling agent.  In sticks it contributes to hardness, texture, strength and mold release.  It can be used as a substitute for Candelilla Wax in many formulations. 

It is useful in the development of natural cosmetics and personal care products. 

Properties

  • Vegetable derived
  • Suitable for Natural Cosmetics
  • Gluten-free
  • Vegan compliant
  • Non-GMO
  • Natural Products Association Certified
Applications
  • Lip balms
  • Lipstick
  • Lotion bars
  • Hair pomade
  • Ointments and salves
  • Mascaras
  • Creams and lotions

Compatibility

Rice Bran Wax is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes, as well as vegetable oils, mineral oils and petrolatums.

INCI:  Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax - USA
           Oryza Sativa Cera - EU

Shipping Information: HS Code 1521.00.0000

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Rice Bran Wax SDS - Coming Soon!

Typical Use Rates:  1 - 10%, safe up to 100%
Appearance: Yellow to light brown pastille
Odor: Wax-like
Melting Point: 77°- 82°C (170° - 180°F)
Saponification Value: 75 - 120
Manufacturer:  Koster Keunen
Shelf Life: Retest 2 years from date of manufacture
Country of Origin:  USA