Green Tea Wax

$5.95
Add to Wishlist

CAS#: 84650-60-2

Green Tea Wax is a dark green solid composed primarily of esters, fatty acids, and fatty alcohols.  It also includes phospholipids and polyphenols which may confer some active benefits in topical systems.

Green Tea Wax, while not an actual wax is typically classified as one.  At low percentages, it acts as a natural colorant and may impart a subtle green tea scent (depending on concentration).

It is useful in the development of natural cosmetics and personal care products.  In skin care applications, Green Tea Wax may confer some antioxidant properties.

Properties

  • Vegetable derived
  • Supercritical CO2 extraction
  • Suitable for Natural Cosmetics
  • Natural antioxidant
  • Natural color and fragrance ingredient
  • Gluten-free
  • Vegan compliant
  • Non-GMO

Typical Composition (%)

  • 45 - 65  Esters
  •   8 - 12  Free Fatty Acids
  •   6 - 10  Free Fatty Alcohols
  • 10 - 15  Hydrocarbons
  •   8 - 12  Phospholipids
  •   4 -   7  Polyphenols

Applications

  • Lip balms
  • Lipstick
  • Lotion bars
  • Hair pomade
  • Ointments and salves
  • Mascaras
  • Creams and lotions

Compatibility

Green Tea Wax is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes, as well as vegetable oils, mineral oils and petrolatums.

INCI:  Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract

Shipping Information: HS Code 1521.00.0000

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Typical Use Rates:  0.5 - 2%, safe up to 100%
Appearance: Dark green resinous sticky solid at room temperature
Odor: Green tea
Melting Point: 63°- 75°C (145° - 167°F)
Extraction:  Supercritical CO2 extraction
Shelf Life: Retest 2 years from date of manufacture
Country of Origin:  USA (harvested India, refined USA)