Hydrolyzed Flax Seed

Save 15%
$6.95
$5.90
Add to Wishlist

CAS No. N/A, 7732-18-5 (water)


Hydrolyzed Flax Seed is derived from Linseed (Linum usitatissimum), and imparts benefits to both skin and hair care products. It is particularly suited to products focused on natural ingredients.

For the skin, Hydrolyzed Flax Seed is an excellent film former, which helps to prevent the evaporation of water and enhances the skin’s natural barrier function, promoting heath and radiance. It is also proven to soothe and calm dry, irritated skin.

On the hair, Hydrolyzed Flax Seed's film forming properties smooth the hair shaft and help to restore damaged hair. Hydrolyzed Flax Seed is also great for controlling fly-aways and imparts a healthy looking shine for healthy looking hair.

The moisturizing and soothing properties make it an ideal ingredient for products to nourish and treat dry, damaged, tired and dull skin and/or hair.  

Benefits

  • Hair strengthening
  • Split end repair
  • Protects hair from split ends and other damage
  • Conditions hair
  • Moisturizes, soothes and protects skin

Applications

  • Leave-on hair treatment
  • Hair styling products
  • Post-treatment hair products
  • Skin Creams and Lotions

INCI: Hydrolyzed Linseed Seed

Shipping Information: HS Code 3304910000

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.


Usage Rate: 1-5%
Appearance: Clear light, amber liquid
Molecular Weight: <3500 Daltons
Preserved With: Benzyl Alcohol, Potassium Sorbate, and Sodium Benzoate
Solubility: Soluble in water
pH as Packaged: 4.0 – 5.5
Country of Origin:  USA
Shelf Life: 18-24 Months, properly stored
Conditions for Storage:Avoid temperatures above 40ºC. Optimum storage temperature is 24ºC or lower. Do not freeze. Avoid exposure to sunlight for prolonged periods.