Amaranth Seed Oil

Save 15%
$7.95
$6.75
Add to Wishlist

**THIS IS A CLOSEOUT ITEM THAT WILL ONLY BE AVAILABLE AS SUPPLIES LAST**

CAS No. 223747-79-3

Amaranth Seed Oil  is derived from the seeds of the Amaranth plant. The Amaranth plant has been grown in the Americas, India, Africa and China for thousands of years primarily for its tiny, nutritious seeds.  Not a true grain, such as wheat or rye, it is gluten free and considered to be a pseudo-grain botanically. The Amaranth seed is harvested in the fall and packaged as a food, much like quinoa, and a flour alternative. It contains 13-18% protein that is rich in the amino acid lysine. The seed is also pressed for its oil, used in foods and cosmetics.

Amaranth Seed Oil Profile (typical)*
  • 15.0 - 25.0% C16:0  Palmitic Acid
  •  2.0 - 5.0%    C18:0  Stearic Acid
  • 15.0 - 30.0% C18:1 (n-9) Oleic Acid
  • 40.0 - 50.0% C18:2 (n-6) Linoleic fatty acid

This oil has an average shelf life of 12-24 months depending on date of manufacture - we recommend storing it in your refrigerator for the longest shelf life.

INCI: Amaranthus Caudatus Seed Oil

natural

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Amaranth Seed Oil SDS - Coming Soon!

Recommended Usage Rate:  1 - 100%
Appearance: Pale yellow to golden colored oil
Odor: Mild and characteristic
Country of Origin: India
Method of Extraction: Super Critical CO2 Extraction
Shelf Life: Up to 2 years if stored under refrigeration, 12 months at room temperature
SAP Value: KOH  135 - 200
Squalene (%): 5.0 - 8.0
Required HLB: 7

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed