Annatto Extract 3X - Water-Soluble

Save 30%
$1.85
$1.30
Add to Wishlist

CAS: 542-40-5

Annatto is the coloring matter from the seeds of Bixa orellana. It is a natural colorant approved for used in cosmetics and is classified as Exempt from Batch Certification by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Our Annatto is a triple concentrated water soluble product, making it ideal for incorporation into creams and lotions to give them a natural butter color. It can also be used to color soaps; simply add it to the water.

INCI: Annatto

Annatto Extract Spec Sheet

Annatto Extract SDS - Coming Soon!

Suggested Usage Rate: 1 Drop in 12-16 oz of cream or lotion to produce a butter-yellow hue.
Appearance: Dark orange liquid
Solubility: Soluble in water
Country of Origin:Canada
Storage: Store in cool, dry surroundings, light protected, not above room temperature, in tightly sealed container.