Bee's Milk

$7.65
Add to Wishlist

CAS No. 8012-89-3, 8008-74-0, 8002-43-5, 99-76-3, 1338-41-6, 117-86-8, 122-99-6, 107-41-5 and water

Bee’s Milk is a natural dispersion of Beeswax in water. Bee’s Milk makes it possible to ‘Cold Formulate’. A formulator is able to get the benefits of Beeswax in a formulation without having to heat that phase of the formula. The lipid composition in Bee’s Milk closely, mimics the natural lipid composition of the skin, thus copying the skin’s own natural secretions, making Bee’s Milk natures emollient.

Bee’s Milk is stabilized, and is compatible with surfactants and other compounds of high ionic strength.  Bee's Milk is a stable film former, with many applications in hair care, including foam boosting, conditioning and frizz control.

Benefits:

  • Cold processable
  • Film former
  • Foam boosting
  • Similar to natural skin lipid composition
  • Frizz control in hair care formulations
  • Paraben free

Applications:

  • Shampoos, conditioners, hair treatments
  • Body wash, cleansers
  • Body creams, lotions, and gels
  • Facial moisturizers

 

INCI: Beeswax, Sesame Oil, Lecithin, Sorbitan Stearate, Caprylyl Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Hexylene Glycol, and Water

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Bee's Milk SDS - Coming Soon!


Recommended Usage Level: 3 - 10%


Appearance: Cream to pale yellow opaque liquid
Odor: Characteristic waxy notes
pH as Supplied: 4.5 - 7.0
% Solids:  17 - 27%
Manufacturer:  Koster Keunen
Country of Origin:  USA