Borage Seed Oil

$4.85
Add to Wishlist

CAS No.  840112-16-8

Borage Oil, 18% GLA is derived from the seeds of the Borago Officinalis (Borage) plant, also known as a starflower.  It is an annual herb native to the Mediterranean that has been naturalized in many regions.  Borage has one of the highest amounts of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) of all seed oils. Because GLA is converted to precursors of a variety of prostaglandins and leukotrienes, it may have potential as an anti-inflammatory in cosmetic formulations.

Borage oil may be unsafe for use during pregnancy and should be avoided by those who are pregnant unless otherwise directed by an expert qualified in the appropriate use of the substance.

Because of the relatively short shelf life of this oil, we recommend it be kept refrigerated.

INCI: Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Recommended Usage Rate:  1 - 100%
Appearance: Honey colored oil
Odor: Characteristic
Country of Origin: Chile
Method of Extraction: Cold pressed
Processing: Filtered, but not refined
Shelf Life: Up to 2 years if stored under refrigeration, 3-6 months at room temperature
SAP Value: KOH  .179 - .190
Required HLB: 7