CLEAR Oléoactif

$7.95
Add to Wishlist

CAS No.: 84929-51-1

CLEAR Oléoactif® is an active ingredient based on the sustainable use of an organic thyme co-product with remarkable properties. For maximum efficacy, CLEAR Oléoactif® targets the main mechanisms involved in imperfection-prone skin. Obtained through the patented Oléo-éco-extraction technology, it is oil-based, vegetal, COSMOS-certified, with proven efficacy at 1% dose. [1,2,3]

Its two powerful polyphenols, thymol and carvacrol, extracted at a rate of 90.2% and 92.9% respectively, are well known for their powerful antioxidant, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. 

Certified as 99.94 % organic by Ecocert Greenlife according to COSMOS standard.

Benefits:

  • Imperfection reduction (inflammatory lesions, retentional lesions)
  • Sebum reduction
  • Removal of skin redness

Applications:

  • Anti-blemish, anti-redness and soothing skin care
  • Combination and oily, uneven skin care
  • Acne-prone skin care
  • Cleansing products
  • Primer, color cosmetics

      INCI: Camelina sativa seed oil (and) Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract

      naturalvegan

      CLEAR Oléoactif® is a registered trademark of Hallstar Beauty, the manufacturer.

      [1] Saleh Hosseinzadeh and al., The Application of Medicinal Plants in Traditional and Modern Medicine: A Review of Thymus vulgaris, International Journal of Clinical Medicine, 2015, 6, 635-642.
      [2] Antonia Nostro and al., Effects of oregano, carvacrol and thymol on Staphylococcus aureus and Staphylococcus epidermidis biofilms, Journal of Medical Microbiology (2007), 56, 519–523.
      [3] Premysl Landa and al., In vitro Anti-inflammatory Activity of Carvacrol: Inhibitory Effect on COX-2 Catalyzed Prostaglandin E2 Biosynthesis, Arch Pharm Res Vol 32, No 1, 75-78, 2009.

       

      Disclaimer 
      Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat and cure, or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.

      California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

      Homogenize before use. Add to the oil phase before emulsification or at the end of the formulation process or directly in anhydrous formulas. 

      Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 5%
      Appearance: Greenish liquid. The manufacturer notes a natural cloud or deposit may be observed; this does not affect the quality of the product. 
      Recommended pH of formulation: 3 - 10%
      Solubility: Oil-soluble, non- soluble in water
      Shelf-Life: 18 months from the date of manufacture. 
      Additive: Tocopherol
      Storage: It is recommended to store the product in the original sealed packing, in a cool place (<15°C) away from high temperatures. 
      Country of Origin: France


      To protect the product from oxidation, Lotioncrafter blankets our bottles with Argon gas prior to sealing them.  Argon is an inert, heavy gas that sits on top of the oil; top off larger bottles (60ml and over) with Ox-Blox or other inert gas after opening.  

       

      You recently viewed

      Clear recently viewed