Dipropylene Glycol (DPG)

$2.75
Add to Wishlist

 CAS No. 25265-71-8


Humectant and carrier for cosmetic ingredients. It is an effective solvent and coupling agent and its use can improve freeze/thaw stability of cosmetic emulsions. DPG is the solvent of choice for fragrance applications due to its low odor, low toxicity and low skin irritation potential.

INCI: Dipropylene Glycol

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.


Recommended Use Rate: 1 - 20%
Appearance: Colorless, slightly viscous liquid