Dodecane

$6.25
Add to Wishlist

Note: Due to the flashpoint of this product, it cannot ship via USPS. This product can ship UPS domestically and internationally. 

CAS # 112-40-3

Dodecane is a high-purity, linear, petrolatum-free, vegetable derived paraffin made from renewable resources. It can be used as a direct alternative to petrolatum or paraffin, and is an exceptional non-polar solvent or oil alternative for environmentally-friendly formulations. Dodecane is completely soluble in oils and solvents, and is fast absorbing with a light skin feel.  Dodecane can help alter the texture of creams and lotions to be less greasy/oily feeling. 

Dodecane improves coverage, consistency, pigment wetting & enhancement in cosmetics, and is compatible with silicones, UV filters and lipophilic systems.

Benefits: 

  • Silicone Alternative / Natural Paraffin
  • Solvent
  • Texture Improver
  • Viscosity Modifier
  • Moisturizer
  • Emollient
  • Wax Additive
  • Solubilizer

Applications:

  • Creams and lotions for face and body
  • Color cosmetics
  • Hair products such as shampoos, conditioners and styling products
  • Sun products
  • Make up removers
  • Body washes, and hand cleansers/soaps

 

    INCI: Dodecane

    natural

    California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

    Typical Usage Rate: 1-75%
    Appearance: Clear, colorless Liquid
    Odor: Hydrocarbons
    pH: n/a
    Solubility: Insoluble in water

     

    You recently viewed

    Clear recently viewed