Our Frankincense Hydrosol is a product of the steam distillation of the Frankincense resin. This hydrosol is used in skin care recipes, fragrance blends, and other aromatherapy preparations. Frankincense Hydrosol has a fresh scent that is resinous and sweet with woody undertones.
Frankincense Hydrosol can be used directly on the skin. It can also be used as part or all of the water phase for nonionic or cationic creams and lotions for face or body, as well as in body sprays.
As with all our hydrosols, we preserve our Frankincense Hydrosol. This one is preserved with Leucidal Liquid SF, a mild, natural cosmetic preservative. Although preserved with a natural preservative, it is for external use only.
INCI: Boswellia carterii (Frankincense) Water
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Frankincense Hydrosol SDS - Coming Soon!
Parts Distilled: Resin
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Recommended Usage Rate: Up to 100%
Appearance: Transparent to cloudy, water-like liquid
Solubility: Soluble in water
Preservative: Leucidal Liquid SF
Storage: Room temperature. Refrigeration recommended after opening. Protect from microbial contamination.