**THIS IS A CLOSEOUT ITEM THAT WILL ONLY BE AVAILABLE AS SUPPLIES LAST**
Genistein is a phytoestrogen found in soy with a structure similar to estrogen. It behaves as an anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory ingredient as well as a collagen producer. With its low molecular weight, Genistein can penetrate well into the skin. As a potent anti-oxidant, Genistein reduces lipid peroxidation and scavenges free radicals, and alleviates the damage these free radicals can cause in skin’s tissues. It has been studied as a wound healer due to these properties.
Genistein stimulates the production of collagen synthesis as a tyrosine protein kinase inhibitor, and inhibits the breakdown of existing collagen and elastin, which helps skin retain its elasticity and tone. It has been shown to increase epidermal thickness, which can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Studies show it may be effective in the treatment of cellulite as it modulates the growth and differentiation of adipose tissue as well as reinforcing connective tissue and dermis, all of which contribute to cellulite development. One study showed the use of Genistein at 0.006% in a lotion reduced thigh measurements by 2 cm after six weeks.
Genistein is suggested for use in sun and post sun care products as it interrupts the UV signalling cascade that leads to photoaging, as well as decreasing the oxidative stress skin endures when exposed to sunlight. It has been demonstrated to reduce sun induced redness and inflammation.
- Skin firming and smoothing
- Collagen synthesis
- Anti-aging products
- Sun care products
Incorporation: With hot process formulations, Genistein can be solubilized in propylene or butylene glycol and added to the cool down phase of the product while mixing, or it can be sifted into the emulsion at the end with mixing. In cold process emulsions, one can add it to an emulsion in the water phase without pre-solubilizing it. For clear or translucent serums, pre-solubilizing is recommended.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Recommended Usage Rate: 0.2 - 1.0%
Appearance: Fine yellow powder
Molecular Weight: 270.24
Solubility: Practically insoluble in water, soluble in Polysorbate 80 (66.08 mg/g), propylene glycol (12.29mg/g), and ethanol (16.49 mg/g)
Try out these formulations using this ingredient: