Glucono Delta Lactone (GDL) - 25kg

$315.00
Add to Wishlist

CAS No. 90-80-2

Considered a next generation AHA, Glucono Delta Lactone is a Polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that can be found in its natural state (gluconic acid) in honey and royal jelly, fruit juices, wine and other fermented products.  Gluconic acid is simply a molecule of glucose in which the aldehyde function has been oxidated to an acid function.  Bees do it through enzymatic action and in fermented products like wine and kombucha, it is done by microorganisms.   Glucono Delta Lactone is simply the dry form of gluconic acid which is obtained by the removal of water during the crystallization process.  When it is dissolved in water, this reaction is reversed, resulting in a solution of gluconic acid.   Our Glucono Delta Lactone is a gluten-free fermented food starch derived from non-GMO corn via a fermentation process with non-GMO microorganisms. In the food industry, Glucono Delta Lactone is a GRAS ingredient ("Generally Regarded as Safe") used as a food additive to lower the pH of sauces and dressings without making them sour as citric acid can do.   Glucono Delta Lactone, often abbreviated as GdL, when added into an aqueous solution, rapidly dissolves, and slowly hydrolyzes to gluconic acid, thus producing a gentle acidification in the same way as lactic acid-producing bacteria.    Glucono Delta Lactone finds use in the cosmetic industry as a moisturizer, pH adjuster, and sequestrant or chelating agent. It is generally considered suitable for all skin types, including sensitive skin, and is non-irritating and antioxidant. The multiple hydroxyl groups on the GdL molecule attract water, resulting in a moisturizing effect when added to skin care formulations. Given their ability to condition and hydrate skin, GdL-containing formulations may even smooth skin texture and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.   Glucono Delta Lactone, through its slow hydrolysis to gluconic acid, ensures a progressive and continuous decrease of pH to equilibrium.  So it is used as a slow release acidifier in formulations.   The multiple hydroxyl groups on the GdL molecule that attract water may also act to reduce water availability for microbial growth in cosmetic formulations.   Glucono Delta Lactone is often combined with Sodium Benzoate, a traditional preservative, where it can potentiate the preservative and enhance the microbial tolerance of the finished product. It can also be combined with other antimicrobial or antifungal ingredients whose activity is dependent on a low pH.   Glucono Delta Lactone (GdL) can be combined with Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Optiphen, Optiphen Plus, and Optiphen ND. INCI: Glucono Delta Lactone or Gluconolactone  

Shipping Info:  HS# 2932205020

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

  Recommended Use Levels: 0.1% - 5%
Appearance: White crystalline powder
Solubility: Soluble in water
pH (1% in water): 3.0 - 4.0 (gradual over 60 minutes)
Shelf life: Up to 3 years when stored in the sealed original packaging under normal temperature conditions, away from moisture.
Country of Origin: France