Kalahari Melon Oil

$5.45
Add to Wishlist

CAS: 90244-99-8

The Kalahari Melon (citrullus lanatus), also known as the Tsamma melon or wild watermelon is  the biological ancestor of the common watermelon now found worldwide.  The fruit is bitter rather than sweet with a banded yellow rind and is very well adapted to surviving the harsh Kalahari desert environment where it is found.  It has high antioxidant activity which may help with its survival.

Extracted from the seeds of the Kalahari Melon,  Kalahari Melon Oil is rich in palmitic and oleic acids and is very high in linoleic acid, the fatty acid known for its skincare benefits, as well as omega-6 fatty acids.  Kalahari Melon Oil is considered to be non-comedogenic.  Kalahari Melon Oil is non-GMO.

Cosmetic Applications

  • Skin: naturally cleanses, nourishes and hydrates skin.
  • Hair: Emollient oil for dry, damaged and fragile hair
  • Lips: Ingredient for lipbalms, lipsticks and other lip care products.
  • Aromatherapy: Great as a carrier for aromatherapy formulas

INCI: Citrullus Lanatus (Wild Watermelon) Seed Oil

Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

Disclaimer 
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Kalahari Melon Oil SDS - Coming Soon!

Recommended Usage Level: 1.0% - 100.0%
Appearance: Clear, Pale to light yellow
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Virgin
Odor: Characteristic
Solubility: Soluble in oil & alcohol, Insoluble in water
Country of Origin: South Africa
Shelf Life: Up to 24 months if stored correctly
Storage and Use: Store in tightly closed containers, free of excessive moisture and light. Store at room temperature 68° - 77°F (20° - 25°C)