Leucidal Liquid PT
Reduced for quick sale, our current lot of Leucial Liquid PT has a retest date of 7/23/19.
Leucidal Liquid PT is another of Active Micro Technologies antimicrobials developed for the formulator looking to move away from synthetic preservatives containing parabens, formaldehyde donors and phenoxyethanol. To this end, they have developed a full line of products derived from naturally occurring compounds that provide broad spectrum antimicrobial protection. As a result, these novel natural antimicrobials are considered self-preserving cosmetic actives and therefore can be used as consumer-friendly alternatives to synthetic preservatives in a wide range of cosmetic applications.
Leucidal Liquid PT is a probiotic-based ingredient created by the fermentation of Lactobacillus in a defined growth medium and at specific conditions. Lactobacillus is one of the species of microorganisms used to produce fermented products such as sauerkraut and kimchi, a Korean diatary staple from cabbage. During the fermentation process, in the presence of both standard growth media components and undecylenic acid derived from castor beans, the pH and oxygen levels for Lactobacillus are pushed to their limits to induce the production of secondary metabolites as a response to stress. These synergistically active compounds are capable of providing conditioning benefits. An additional growth characteristic of the lactic acid bacteria family is the production of novel antimicrobial peptides. In their natural environment, these antimicrobial peptides provide a competitive advantage to the lactic acid bacteria against other potentially competitive organisms.
After fermentation, lysozyme is added to the culture to facilitate a controlled cell lysis. This step helps ensure the release of the antimicrobial peptides for maximized activity.
The ability of Leucidal Liquid PT to act as a broad-spectrum antimicrobial is enhanced by the presence of water-soluble undecylenates generated by the Lactobacillus during the fermentation process. Undecylenic acid is an oil-soluble, unsaturated fatty acid typically produced by thermal conversion of ricinoleic acid derived from castor oil. Castor oil is a 100% vegetable, biodegradable, natural and renewable resource. In nature, trace quantities of undecylenic acid are also found in human tears and hair.
Biotransformation of undecylenic acid by Lactobacillus allows for the generation of water-soluble undecylenates. This process permits the inclusion of this well known anti-fungal agent without the need for undesirable synthetic solvents. In addition to its antimicrobial properties, this odd-carbon number unsaturated fatty acid is a very effective skin moisturizer.
Other Key Benefits
- Water soluble
- Naturally derived
- REACH Compliant
- Broad spectrum of antibacterial activity
For many cosmetic formulations Leudical Liquid PT can function as a natural alternative to synthetic preservatives.
As with all biological materials some attention must be paid to the conditions under which Leucidal Liquid PT can be used. Its antimicrobial properties are effective between pH 3 and 8, with a pH of 6.0 or below preferred. It should be added at temperatures lower than 70°C (158°F). The suggested use level is 2%.
In addition to this product’s effectiveness for powder applications, this product can also be easily incorporated into emulsion systems and water based applications. For color applications, they recommend spraying the product on the pigments along with other ingredients such as binders. Examples of some additional potential applications for Leucidal Liquid PT include hair care products, deodorants and beauty creams.
The ability of Leucidal Liquid PT to inhibit the growth of a variety of bacteria and fungi was determined using the Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) test. The results indicated Leucidal Liquid PT is capable of providing broad spectrum antimicrobial protection (please see the Technical Data Sheet for more information).
A Double Challenge test using 2% Leucidal Liquid PT was conducted to evaluate the ability of the product to provide antimicrobial protection in cosmetic finished products. An eye shadow formulation was used as the base. Samples were inoculated with S. aureus, E. coli, P. aeruginosa, C. albicans, and A. brasilliensis and incubated for 28 days. During this period, samples were periodically collected and tested for the presence of viable microorganisms. Based on the results, Gram positive and Gram negative bacteria, as well as the yeast and mold were reduced by greater than 99.9% within 7 days of the initial challenge, proving the product’s ability to protect cosmetic products against microbial contamination.
- Skin Conditioning
Leucidal Liquid PT is GMO Free and no ethoxylation, irradiation, sulphonation, hydrogenation, or ethylene oxide is used in processing. The solvent used for extraction is simply water. There are no additional preservatives or antioxidants.
- Add it to products with a pH between 3 and 8, best at a pH of 6.0 or less
- Add it during the cooling phase of the formulation process at temperatures lower than 70°C (158°F)
- We recommend adding it to emulsions during the cool-down phase to avoid destabilization issues
- For color applications, spray on the pigments along with binders
We carry three Leucidal Liquid products. Please refer to the MSDS/Technical Data Tab for more information on the differences in these products.
The choice of preservatives for personal care formulations should be carefully considered. This is especially true when using natural antimicrobials and or other “mild” antimicrobials. We recommend that every formula undergo stability and microbial testing to ensure adequate preservation.
INCI: Lactobacillis Ferment
Shipping Information: HS Code 35040050000
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Recommended Usage Level: 2.0%
Appearance: Clear to slightly hazy liquid, pale yellow to yellow liquid
pH (as supplied): 7.0 - 8.5
Solubility: Soluble in water, glycerin and propylene glycol, immiscible with oils.