Licorice Root Pure Powder

Save 15%
$3.95
$3.35
Add to Wishlist

CAS No. 471-53-4

Produced from the hydrolysis of Glycyrrhicinate from the roots and rhizomes of the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant, Licorice Root has a long history of use as an anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory. It has been used extensively in Europe and the US as a soothing ingredient in cough suppressants and is often used in traditional Chinese medicine as an herbal healing agent.

Our Licorice Root Pure Powder is composed primarily of 18ß-Glycyrrhetinic Acid, which is a known potent anti-inflammatory and anti-redness compound. The active component 18ß-Glycyrrhetinic Acid is structurally similar to that of cortisol, and potentiates the anti-inflammatory activity of cortisol by inhibiting its intracellular inactivation. Both molecules are flat and similar at position 3 and 11 which might be the basis for licorice's anti-inflammatory action.  This powder contains little Glabridin, the component of Licorice used in cosmetic products for its skin whitening effect.  Its targeted usefulness is as an anti-irritation, anti-inflammatory agent.

Applications

  • Sensitive skin products
  • Anti-acne products
  • Sun care products
  • Post depilatory products
  • After shave products
  • Lotions for insect bites
  • Hypoallergenic products

    INCI: Glycyrrhetinic Acid

    This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations.  As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

    natural

    • Dissolve powder in suitable solvent and add to batch; it is most soluble in ethanol.
    • It can be dispersed in the oil-phase of a formulation
    • For best performance use penetration enhancers to optimize penetration (ethoxydigylcol, DMI, Cosmoperine)
    Typical Usage Rate: 0.5 - 1.0%
    Appearance: White to Off White Powder
    Solubility: Soluble in ethanol (up to 0.6%)
    Molecular Weight: 470.69
    Preservative: None
    Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
    Shelf life: 18 months from the date of manufacture, if properly stored in a sealed vessel.
    Country of Origin: China
    Shipping Info: HS# 1302.12.0000

     

    Disclaimer
    Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.

    Try Out these Formulations using this Ingredient:

    Skin Soothing Toner