Lipo-Keratin

$6.95
Add to Wishlist

CAS #2724-58-5, 1338-43-8, N/A

Lipo-Keratin is a high-purity, oil-soluble lipokeratin for skin, hair care and color cosmetics. This versatile, non-greasy, non-sticky keratin emollient can be used in all types of personal care products.

    Applications:
    • Color Cosmetics: lip care, nail care (polish an polish remover)
    • Hair Care: hair styling and treatment products, pomades, hair conditioners, ethnic hair products
    • Skin Care: skin moisturizers, liquid hand and face 

    INCI:  Isostearic Acid (and) Sorbitan Oleate (and) Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Keratin

    California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

    This product is oil and alcohol soluble, not water-soluble. When cold-processing, add Lip-Keratin to the oil-phase. If hot-processing, Lipo-Keratin should be added after the emulsion has formed and cooled to below 40°C. Heating above 60°C is not recommended.

    Typical Usage Rate: 1-5%
    Appearance: Clear to slightly hazy, amber liquid
    Solubility: Oil and alcohol soluble
    Country of Origin:  USA
    Shelf Life: 18 months from date of manufacture, if stored properly.
    Storage Instructions:
    Keep at room temperature in an airtight container, avoid light, high temperature, and bacterial contamination.

     

    You recently viewed

    Clear recently viewed