Due to limited availability, the following sizes have been constrained and will be limited per customer, per day, while in stock. Multiple orders placed on the same day in excess to the amounts listed below will be cancelled and refunded.
2 lbs - limit 4 units per customer
8 lbs - limit 3 units per customer
38 lbs - We cannot offer this bulk size at this time due to the global shortage.
CAS No. 73398-61-5
Lotioncrafter CCT is created by the esterification of glycerol with specific medium chain coconut fatty acids. Medium chain fatty acids are chains of carbon atoms primarily between 8 and 10 atoms long containing no double bonds subject to oxidation. These fatty acids are separated out of coconut oil by hydrolysis and distillation and then esterified with glycerol, creating a product that is stable and liquid at room temperature.
Lotioncrafter CCT is a light-textured, very clear, odorless, non-staining and non-greasy liquid oil with an almost indefinite shelf life. It is easily absorbed into skin making it an excellent carrier oil for massage oils and essential oils. It is light enough to spray through a pump sprayer. Its stability makes it an excellent emollient for lotions and creams.
Regular coconut oil contains many long chain fatty acids (or triglycerides), is solid at room temperature and subject to oxidation (creating the possibility of rancidity). Lotioncrafter CCT may be substituted for some of the more fragile vegetable oils that tend to become rancid and for some of the more expensive carrier oils to keep costs under control.
INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
California Prop 65 Statement: This product may contain Lead (< 0.5ppm), which is known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Usage Rate: 1 - 84%
Appearance: Colorless to light yellow oily liquid
Required HLB: 11
Try out these formulations using this ingredient: