Meadowfoam Seed Oil (Solvent Extracted)

$2.95
Add to Wishlist

CAS No. 153065-40-8

Emollient oil extracted from the seeds of the Meadowfoam plant containing high levels of naturally occurring tocopherols (Vitamin E). Meadowfoam Seed Oil contains over 98% fatty acids having over 20 carbon atoms. Liquid at room temperature, even though of a high molecular weight, it is exceptionally stable and resistant to rancidity, making it an ideal oil for use in cosmetic formulations.

This meadowfoam oil is solvent extracted and refined.

Shipping Info: HS# 1516.20.0000 


INCI: Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil


Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 100%
Appearance: Clear, light colored oil
Method of Extraction: Solvent extracted
Required HLB: 6.5 - 7
SAP Value NaOH: 0.120 KOH: 0.166

Try out these formulations using this ingredient:

 Antiaging Facial Moisturizer for Mature Skin

Caprabella Goat Milk Cream

Perfumed Lotion Bar