Olive Oil Unsaponifiables
**THIS IS A CLOSEOUT ITEM THAT WILL ONLY BE AVAILABLE AS SUPPLIES LAST**
CAS No. 156798-12-8
Olive Oil Unsaponifiables are naturally derived from the unsaponifiable oil fractions of olives after pressing. Rich in phytosterols and glycolipids, it is of benefit in replenishing those lipids lost from the skin, restoring suppleness and flexability.
Refining select fractions of olive oil unsaponifiables produces an oil rich in both squalane and squalene, making it an ideal replacement for animal squalane. Relatively stable from oxidation due to the natural inhibitors it contains, it has been further fortified with tocopherol.
Olive Oil Unsaponifiables are soluble in oil and ethanol. It is recommended for anhydrous products where its ability to blend with the moisture in the skin, lips or hair allows the use of an active moisturizing claim in these products. It is also easily incorporated into emulsions, day and night creams, liquid makeup, lipstick, mascaras and eyeliners, as well as hair conditioners, and hair dressings.
Typical composition follows:
- Squalane 55 - 70%
- Squalene 15-25%
- Glycolipids 10-15%
- Phytosterols 1-7%
INCI: Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Typical Usage Rate: 1 - 5%, up to 100%
Appearance: Mobile, yellow oil
SAP Value (KOH): 11.7 (25 max.)
Specific Gravity: .8412 @ 20°C
Flash Point: > 200°F
Required HLB: Not defined