Pomegranate Seed Oil, Cold Pressed
We have switched to a new manufacturer of Pomegranate Seed Oil. Please review the specification sheet for more info.
Pomegranate Seed Oil has excellent moisturizing, protective and nourishing properties. It is wonderful oil for mature and aging skin, and is soothing to dry, irritated or sunburned skin. It contains a high amount of conjugated fatty acids which have anti-inflammatory properties. The specific fatty acid in pomegranate seed oil is Punicic Acid. Our cold pressed pomegranate contains 40-75% punicic acid. In addition, pomegranate oil is said to help with collagen production, acts as a free radical scavenger and boost restoration and repair of the skin. Use it in lip balms, cream, lotions and facial serums.
Our Pomegranate Seed Oil has 400ppm Rosemary Oleoresin Extract, a natural antioxidant, added to it to preserve its freshness.
INCI: Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Oil
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Additionally, exposure to a naturally occurring chemical in Natural Food Sources is exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501.
Pomegranate Seed Oil SDS - Coming Soon!
Appearance: Golden yellow oil with mild aroma
Suggested Required HLB: 7
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Filtered, no further refining