Safflower Oil - High Oleic

Sold out
$8.95
$6.26
Add to Wishlist

**THIS IS A CLOSEOUT ITEM THAT WILL ONLY BE AVAILABLE AS SUPPLIES LAST**

CAS: 8001-23-8

Safflower Oil is a highly moisturizing oil extracted from the seeds of the Safflower plant, which is a thistle-like annual with orange or yellow flowers. Safflower Oil - High Oleic is rich in essential fatty acids, primarily oleic (C18:1). The oleic acid content of this oil is typically found at levels between 70% and 80%.

Our Safflower Oil - High Oleic is expeller pressed and then the oil is refined resulting in an oil with a bland odor and taste and a honey color.  The high oleic acid content, among other effects, has a positive effect on the oxidative stability of this oil.

Oleic Acid is an Omega-9 fatty acid that penetrates easily into the epidermis of the skin, or hair, and locks in moisture. Safflower Oil - High Oleic is great for both hair and skin applications such as hair and skin oil treatments, soap, shampoo, conditioner, masks, and cleansers.

Cosmetic Applications

  • Skin: Soothing dry chapped skin, reducing redness and maintaining hydration.
  • Hair: Emollient oil for dry, damaged and fragile hair, also great for scalp health.
  • Lips: Ingredient for lipbalms, lipsticks and other lip care products.
  • Massage: As part of a massage oil blend to lighten heavier oils and improve oxidative stability.

INCI: Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Oil

natural

    Disclaimer 
    Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.

    California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

    Recommended Usage Level: 1.0% - 100.0%
    Appearance: Light yellow
    Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed, Refined
    Odor: Odorless
    Solubility: Soluble in oil & alcohol, insoluble in water

     

    Try Out These Formulations Using This Ingredient:

    Honey Bath Drizzle

    You recently viewed

    Clear recently viewed