stevisse™ is an organic stevia leaf-based extract, obtained using subcritical water extraction technology, offers a gentler and more natural alternative to retinoids for similar rejuvenating results without the negative side effects.
Mechanism of Action
stevisse™'s retinoid-like mechanism has shown in vitro to promote cellular resistance to oxidative stress, prevent the degradation of essential ECM proteins and to inhibit one of the skin’s pro-inflammatory pathways. Retinoids reduce the production of matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs), which contribute to the degradation of extracellular matrix (ECM) proteins. They can also activate a specific transcription factor that, in turn, activates the skin’s antioxidant response. The topical application of retinoids is also associated with undesirable effects related to skin inflammation, which causes many consumers to avoid use. Stevia can be considered a gentler and more natural alternative to retinoids, offering a similar rejuvenating effect without the negative side effects.
In vivo, stevisse™ helped to minimize the appearance of wrinkles associated with aging, with visible attenuation of wrinkles associated with aging -87.3% in wrinkle area after 28 days.
Vegan ingredient locally-sourced from an eco-friendly extraction applied to locally-sourced stevia to obtain an extract rich in polyphenols. 100% natural origin content and 73.4% organic origin content.
INCI: Glycerin, Water (Aqua), Stevia rebaudiana Leaf/Stem Extract.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
To request technical documentation, please contact Lotioncrafter at firstname.lastname@example.org
Add directly to the water phase if cold-processing or during cool-down after the emulsion has formed if hot-processing.
Recommended Usage Rate: 2%
Appearance: Light to medium amber, clear liquid
Solubility: Water soluble
Percent Active Ingredient: 4%
Preservative: Preservative free
Country of Origin: France