Strawberry Seed Oil

$6.95
Add to Wishlist

Strawberry Seed Oil, cold-pressed from strawberry seeds, is an excellent source of antioxidants and essential fatty acids.  The completely natural cold pressing method yields a fresh, lightly fruity, aromatic oil reminiscent of both the berry and strawberry leaf.  Added to all this, the seeds are a by-product of the fruit juice industry, so there is no waste!

Our strawberry seed oil is cold-pressed from strawberry seeds harvested, processed and pressed in the European Union.  It is then cold filtered.  It is not refined, deodorized, decolorized or otherwise treated.

Like other berry seed oils, Strawberry Seed Oil is ideally suited for use in facial serums, lip balms, and eye creams.

Fatty Acid Profile

  • C16:0 Palmitic Acid      3.0 - 9.0
  • C18:0 Stearic Acid     <4.0
  • C18:1 Oleic Acid         14.0 - 25.0
  • C18:2 Linoleic Acid     35.0 - 50.0
  • C18:3 Linolinic Acid    25.0 - 35.0

INCI: Fragaria Ananassa (Strawberry) Seed Oil

naturalno-gluten

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Additionally, exposure to a naturally occurring chemical in Natural Food Sources is exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501.

Typical Usage Rate: 1 - 5%, up to 100%
Appearance: Green to dark green oil with mild aroma
Extraction Method: Cold pressed, cold filtered
Suggested Required HLB: 7

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed