SurfPro CAPB, Cocamidopropyl Betaine
CAS # 61789-40-0SurfPro™ CAPB also known as Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a very mild, preservative free, surfactant used to increase mildness, create great flash foam, and stabilize foams and bubbles, adding to their longevity. It works to increase viscosity when used with other surfactants that can be thickened by salt, such as sodium lauryl sulfate, sodium coco sulfate, and sodium laureth sulfate.
SurfPro™ CAPB is an amphoteric surfactant that is zwitteronic: It has a negative charge in alkaline products and a positive charge in acidic products like most personal cleansers. It is substantive when positively charged (in an acidic formulation), so it acts as a skin and hair conditioner, leaving behind a moisturized feeling after rinsing with no feeling of tightness.
SurfPro™ CAPB can be used as the sole surfactant for products for babies, children, and those with very dry or very sensitive skin, or in low surfactant, non-rinse facial products, such as micellar waters or make-up remover.
- Derived from coconut oil
- Preservative free
- Gentle to very gentle cleanser for skin, hair, and face
- Skin and hair softening
- Creates clear products
- Compatible with anionic, cationic, amphoteric and non-ionic ingredients
- Skin care (facial care, facial cleansing, body care, baby care)
- Toiletries (shower and bath products)
- Hair care (shampoos, conditioners )
- Baby and children's products (shampoos, conditioners, body washes)
INCI: Cocamidopropyl Betaine
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Typical Usage Rate: Up to 30%
Active Surfactant: 30%
Appearance: Clear, light yellow liquid
Try out these formulations using this ingredient: