Please note, our current lot of Suttocide A has a retest date of 11/3/23. The price has been reduced for quicker sale.
CAS: 70161-44-3, 7732-18-5 (water)
Suttocide A is a synthetically-derived preservative based on glycine, a naturally occurring amino acid. It is non-paraben and non-halogen. Suttocide A is a broad-spectrum antimicrobial active against Gram-negative, Gram-Positive bacteria, yeast and molds. It has good anti-bacterial and anti-mold properties, but its weakest against yeast. Its antifungal and anti-mold activity is increased with a higher usage rate. So you'll have better activity at 0.5% than 0.1% in your formulation. It is synergistic with other preservatives, so it can be used with other preservatives, including those active against yeast and mold.
Suttocide A is sold as 50% aqueous solution with a pH of 10-12. Unlike many preservatives, Suttocide A is stable and active in alkaline conditions up to pH 12. It can also be used in acidic formulations as low as pH 3.5. Due to its alkalinity, it can be used to neutralize acidic compounds (carbomers and other ingredients requiring neutralization) without any loss of antimicrobial activity.
In addition to its dual functionality as a neutralizer for acidic compounds, it can be used in the in-situ manufacture of stearic acid soap emulsions, thickening of surfactant systems and plasticizing water based fixatives.
INCI: Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
- Suttocide A should be added to all types of formulations at a temperature of 60°C (140°F) or lower. For best results, however, the manufacturer recommends it be added at the end, just prior to the addition of fragrance.
- Citral, a component of some essential (citrus-based oils) and some fragrance oils, will react with Suttocide A and effect a color change in the formulation that can range from light pink to dark red.
- In shampoo, body washes and other surfactant systems, add it below 60°C, but before you thicken with salt or adjust the final pH.
- In cationic conditioners, it may interact with the quats, but it won't be deactivated by them.
- Due to its high alkalinity, care should be taken in formulating to avoid direct contact with the full-strength preservative on skin and eyes. Gloves and Safety Goggles should be used.
Typical Usage Rates:
- Shampoos, Body Washes - 0.1 - 0.5%
- Conditioners - 0.1 to 0.2%
- Emulsions - typically 0.5%
- Neutralizing Carbomers - 0.2%
Appearance: Clear liquid
Solubility (g/100 g solvent):
Propylene Glycol 112g
Butylene Glycol <0.10g
Mineral Oil <0.10g
Isopropyl Myristate <0.10g
Ethanol 3-A Anhydrous <0.10g