Loss of skin firmness is one very visible sign of aging. SYN®-HYCAN helps to fight sagging skin by boosting hyaluronan content and increasing the expression of decorin and lumican. Hyaluronan (HA) plays an important role in the skin. This glucosaminoglycan (GAG) consists of a long sugar chain that can bind up to 1,000 times its weight in water. The excellent moisture-holding property leads to a gel-like framework for collagen, elastin and skin cells. Also important is its ability to act as a filler, which helps provide the skin with mechanical cushioning.
SYN®-HYCAN boosts hyaluronan production and allows needle-free HA-based face contour remodeling. Decorin and lumican are two important proteoglycans of the dermis. Their protein part binds to a collagen fibril while the GAG part acts as a spacer between the fibrils. The result is the formation of thinner collagen fibrils with increased quality and strength. Both activities of SYN®-HYCAN work nicely together: Fresh hyaluronan and stronger collagen fibrils result in a visible remodeling effect and a firmer skin. SYN®-HYCAN is a tripeptide which helps to fight skin sagging by boosting hyaluronan production and improving collagen fibrillogenisis. SYN®-HYCAN has a firming and remodeling effect by stimulation of GAG (glycosaminoglycan) biosynthesis. SYN®-HYCAN increases Decorin and Lumican levels for better collagen fibers. SYN®-HYCAN is a glycerin-based aqueous solution that is both preservative and PEG-free.
• Firming body treatment
• Remodelling face contour cream
• Anti-sagging treatment
• Moisturizing (from within) lotions
• Anti-aging (filling wrinkles from within) solutions
• Anti-cellulite gels
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate. Disclaimer Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
INCI: Tetradecyl Aminobutyroylvalylaminobutyric Urea Trifluoroacetate (and) Magnesium Chloride (and) Glycerin
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Incorporation: Syn-Hycan can be processed either warm (max. 80°C/176°F) or cold, and is incorporated into the aqueous phase of a cosmetic formulation or at the end of the process. Optimal pH-range for formulating with Syn-Hycan ranges from 3.0 - 5.5.
Recommended Usage Rate: 2.5%
Appearance: Colorless, transparent liquid
Try out these formulations using this ingredient: