PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract
CAS No. 90083-05-9
PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract is extracted from the bark of the American Aspen tree, also known as the Quaking or Trembling Aspen. It originates in the northwesten areas of North America where it grows in vast colonies that originate from a single seedling, sprouting root suckers (new stems) from the far reaching roots. Although the trees may live on average between 40 and 150 years, the root system can survive for considerably longer as their extensive root system is able to withstand the devastation of fire and new trees spring forth from the roots. In Utah, one Aspen colony is referred to as "Pando" and is said to be 80,000 years old.
The bark of the Aspen tree is rich in salicylates that may function as the plant’s natural defense mechanism against invading parasites. Historically, the salicylates in Aspen bark have also be used for medicinal purposes. Medicinal barks have been used as analgesics and to reduce fevers for centuries.
Today, the natural salicylates in Aspen Bark have been isolated by Active Micro Technologies and standardized between 54.0 - 60% in PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder. This powder has been found to have a useful activity as an antimicrobial in cosmetic and personal care products. Initial efficacy testing has shown it to be effective at inhibiting the growth of E. coli, S. aureus, B. subtilis, P. aeuruginosa, yeast and mold. Additionally, it may also impart a smooth feel to the skin.
Please refer to the Technical Dossier (MSDS/Tech Data Tab) for more information on Double Challenge Tests performed using PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder as a preservative in a generic cream base formulation.
- Skin Conditioning
Phytocide Aspen Bark Extract Powder is GMO Free and no ethoxylation, irradiation, sulphonation, hydrogenation, or ethylene oxide is used in processing. The solvent used for extraction is simply water.
- Water soluble
- Naturally derived botanical extract
- Virtually odorless
- Heat stable to at 60°C (140°F)
- Broad spectrum of antibacterial activity
- REACH Status - fully compliant
- Compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients
- Can be used with other antimicrobials for broad spectrum activity
- Very mild, with low to no irritation potential
INCI: Populus Tremuloides Bark Extract
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder is water soluble and may therefore be added to aqueous systems, as well as the aqueous phase of emulsions. When using PhytoCide Aspen Bark Extract Powder it is recommended to maintain the formulation pH between 3 and 9. We also suggest incorporating the product at temperatures of 60°C (140°F) or below.
Recommended Use Levels: 0.2% - 3.0%
Appearance: White to light yellow hygroscopic powder
Solubility: Soluble in water
Salicylates: 54.0 - 60%