Red Raspberry Seed Oil
Our Red Raspberry Seed Oil is cold pressed virgin oil and contains a high 83% of Essential Fatty Acids or EFA's, the most abundant of which are linoleic, alpha linolenic, and oleic acids. The composition of these omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids has been shown to reduce the effects of oxidative stress in skin.
Raspberry seed oil is an excellent free radical scavenger and antioxidant, and a rich source of tocopherol, along with carotenoides (Vitamin A). With a reported use for the prevention of rash, eczema and other skin lesions, it also has superior anti-inflammatory properties as compared to other well-known oils such as virgin avocado oil, grapeseed oil, hazelnut oil, and wheat germ oil.
Red Raspberry Seed Oil has a long shelf life due to its oxidative stability, making it an excellent oil for use in creams, lotions, lip balms, salves and other anhydrous formulations.
Our Red Raspberry Seed Oil is cold pressed and cold filtered through diatomaceous earth (DE). It is not refined, deodorized, decolorized or otherwise treated.
INCI: Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Additionally, exposure to a naturally occurring chemical in Natural Food Sources is exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501.
Appearance: Amber oil with mild resinous aroma
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Suggested Required HLB: 7