Resveratrol Pure

$9.95
Add to Wishlist

CAS No. 501-36-0

Resveratrol, a polyphenol found in Japanese Knotweed and the skin of red grapes, is a very effective anti-oxidant with 95% efficiency in preventing lipid peroxidation as compared with 37% for Vitamin C or 65% for Vitamin E. It has very strong peroxyl radical scavenging abilities, more than gallic and ellagic acids and epicatechins. Resveratrol has been shown to protect against UVB mediated skin damage in mice by boosting anti-oxidant defenses, and it has been shown to help alleviate skin wounds.

Resveratrol is effective against photoaging due, in part, to its anti-oxidant properties, and is recommended for use in pre- or post-sun exposure products. Resveratrol can pass through the stratum corneum to be found in the dermis and epidermis. It has been shown to preserve dermal collagen, and may be effective in enhancing glycosaminoglycans, which enhance tissue hydration. It has been shown to stimulate skin’s cellular renewal, and help increase skin’s thickness. And it has been shown to inhibit tyrosinase, which indicates its use for reducing hyperpigmentation.

Resveratrol has shown anti-fungal and anti-bacterial activity, and has been included in products intended for diabetic wound care. It demonstrates sustained bacterial activity against P. acnes, the bacteria that causes acne. Whereas benzoyl peroxide showed a short term bacterial response, resveratrol showed a significant inhibition of growth over time. It also inhibits keratinocyte proliferation, which contributes to the formation of acne lesions.

Our Resveratrol Pure is extracted from the root of wild-crafted Japanese Knotweed (Polygonum Cuspidatum) using only ethanol and water.  It is then vacuum dried, micronized and standardized to a 99% concentration of trans-Resveratrol in its final form.  It has an average particle size of 3-4 microns.

Key attributes include:

  • Anti-Wrinkle activity
  • Tyrosinase Inhibition
  • Skin Firming and Smoothing
  • Collagen Synthesis
  • Promoting Extra Cellular Matrix
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Non-Animal Derived

Applications:

  • Anti-aging formulations
  • Skin lightening formulations
  • Moisturizers
  • Sun-care products

INCI: Resveratrol

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

 

Disclaimer 
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Incorporation: Resveratrol should be solubilized in ethanol or dispersed in glycerin, butylene glycol, propylene glycol, or dimethyl isosorbide before adding to the cool down phase of the product.

Recommended Usage Rate: 0.2 - 1%
Appearance: Fine, white powder
Molecular Weight:  228
Solubility: Low aqueous solubility. Soluble in ethanol (65mg/ml), dispersible in glycerin, dimethyl isosorbide, and propylene glycol.
Country of Origin: USA

Try out these formulations using this ingredient:

Hydrating Resveratrol & Niacinamide Facial Moisturizer