Helichrysum Extract is produced from the flowers of the Helichrysum stoechas plant. Rich in flavoinoids and acetephenones which play a major antioxidant role in this extract, it offers the ability to scavenge free radicals, inhibition of oxidases and ROS formation prevention. Thus its use is recommended in the formulation of cosmetics products for the protection of skin and hair against oxidative stress.
Other properties beneficial to cosmetic formulations include antimicrobial and purifying actions, due to its essential oils, and photoprotection from the range of phenol compounds present, making its inclusion in cosmetics with purifying and antiseptic activity useful.
Our Helichrysum Extract is a standardized extract of the flowers of Helichrysum stoechas obtained in a 50:50 medium of glycerin and water.
This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations at the recommended usage rate. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.
INCI: Glycerin (and) Water (and) Helichrysum Stoechas Extract
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Recommend adding to an emulsion during the cool-down phase. Can be added to the water-phase if cold-processing.
Typical Usage Rate: 1 - 3%
Appearance: Brown transparent liquid with characteristic odor
Solubility: Soluble in water