Castor Oil (Cold Pressed)

$6.95
Add to Wishlist

2/22/22: We have switched manufacturers of our Castor Oil, please review the product specifications under the SDS & Tech Data tab.

CAS No. 8001-79-4

Traditionally, Castor Oil has been used as a release agent, lubricant  and binding agent in cosmetic formulations. Medicinally, it has been used as a laxative.  Rich in emollients to soften and soothe skin, castor oil, with its low molecular weight, is known to penetrate deeply into the epidermis.

INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

This product is sold by weight, not volume.

naturalno-gluten

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.


Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 100%
Appearance: Clear to light yellow viscous oily liquid
Method of Extraction: Cold pressed, then filtered to remove excess waxes
Odor: Characteristic
Density (g/ml): 0.958-0.970
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g): 176 -187
Iodine Value ( g/100g): 82.0 - 90.0
Country of Origin: India

 

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed