Laurel Wax

$3.95
Add to Wishlist

CAS#: 1173925-95-5

Laurel Wax is a plant wax obtained from the fruit of the Myrica Pubescens (laurel) shrub by water extraction and is greenish-white in color. Harvested in Columbia, it is refined in the USA.  It is a hard wax with a low melting range and a high saponification value, and has the feel of soap when handled.

It is useful in the development of natural cosmetics and personal care products.  In skin care applications, Laurel Wax contributes to a glossy, rich, creamy feel and is considered quite stable.

Properties

  • Plant derived
  • Water extracted
  • Suitable for Natural Cosmetics
  • "Solid" oil which brings emolliency without greasiness
  • Brings creaminess with a rich skin feel to formulas - particularly to  sticks
  • Increased o/w emulsions' viscosity without additional drag
  • Softens stick payoff without changing the stability of the formulation at higher temperatures
  • Excellent skin feel adjuster
  • Can be used as a beeswax substitute for Vegan or Animal ingredient free formulas
  • Gluten-free

 

Applications

  • Lip balms
  • Lipstick
  • Lotion bars
  • Hair pomade
  • Ointments and salves
  • Mascaras
  • Creams and lotions

Compatibility

Laurel Wax is compatible with most vegetable and mineral waxes, as well as vegetable oils, mineral oils and petrolatums.

INCI:  Myrica Pubescens (Laurel) Fruit Wax

Shipping Information: HS Code 1521.10.0000

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Typical Use Rates:  1 - 4%, safe up to 100%
Appearance: Green solid at room temperature
Odor: Neutral to wax-like
Melting Point: 35°- 45°C (95° - 113°F)
Shelf Life: Retest 3 years from date of manufacture
Country of Origin:  USA (harvested Columbia, refined USA)