Lactic Acid 90%

$5.95
Add to Wishlist

CAS: 50-21-5

L (+) Lactic Acid is the natural form of this ingredient often used as a milder alternative to glycolic acid in cosmetic formulations. Alpha hydroxy acids have been shown to promote smoother, younger looking skin by increasing the rate of cell renewal, improving skin texture and tone.

Lactic acid is often used as a natural pH adjuster in formulations.  Produced by the fermentation of carbohydrates, this product does not contain bovine, ovine, or caprine materials of any type.

Please note, we are not estheticians or doctors and we are unable to offer advice on formulating lactic acid peels or other information regarding its use as such.  Please consult a professional, as using lactic acid as a chemical peel at an inappropriate strength can seriously damage your skin! 

Warning: Do not apply Lactic Acid 90% directly onto your skin. It is strongly acidic. This will BURN and cause your skin to blister and peel days later, and prolonged contact can cause permanent damage.

CIR Review of Lactic Acid indicates it is approved for use at 10% or less, at a final formulation pH no less than 3.5, when formulated to avoid increasing sun sensitivity or when directions for use include the daily use of sun protection. Because products formulated with AHAs can increase sun sensitivity, the FDA requires specific labeling of products which contain AHAs and do not include sunscreens. This information and much more is contained in the FDA document USFDA on Labeling for Topically Applied Cosmetics Containing Alpha Hydroxy Acids as Ingredients. The link to this FDA document is also readily accessible in our Reference Room  (please consider it required reading).

INCI: Lactic Acid

Shipping Information: HS# 2918111000

 **The 50 lb container will ship separately from the rest of your order.

Disclaimer 
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.


Typical Usage Rate: 1 - 5%
Appearance: Colorless syrupy liquid
Solubility: Soluble in water, alcohol and glycerol

Try Out These Formulations Using This Ingredient:

Rose Clay & Marula Oil Facial Cleanser