Ethoxydiglycol

$2.55
Add to Wishlist

 CAS No.: 111-90-0

Ethoxydiglycol also known as diethylene glycol monethyl ether, is a cosmetic grade solvent that conforms to the current USP/NF monographs. Ethoxydiglycol is particularly appropriate for skin care preparations where it acts as an excellent solvent and carrier. Its solubility in ethanol, propylene glycol, vegetable oils, water, and butylene glycol makes it a valuable solvent or co-solvent which can be used in hydrophilic or lipophilic phases.

INCI: Ethoxydiglycol

Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

Disclaimer
Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.

**18.5kg size is shipped separately from the balance of an order.  Estimated shipping can be determined by placing the item in the cart on its own. If there are other items in the cart, shipping will be underestimated and we will contact you for additional funds needed.

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Typical Usage: 1 - 10%
Appearance: Clear liquid
Solubility: Soluble in water and oils (see above)
Country of Origin: USA

Try out these formulations using this ingredient:

DIY C&E with Ferulic Acid