CAS No. 27083-27-8
This product can only ship domestic USA and UPS Standard to Canada, it cannot be shipped Internationally (Over seas). Do not order this if you are shipping to a US-based parcel forwarder.
Biguanide 20, also known as Polyaminopropyl Biguanide (PABG), is a broad spectrum, fast acting bactericide. It is provided by the manufacturer as a 20% solution in water. A 20% aqueous solution of poly(hexamethylenebiguanide) hydrochloride, also known as PHMB, Polyaminopropyl Biguanide, used at an appropriate usage level (of 0.2 - 1.5%) is an effective preservative for make-up removers, moisturizing toners, facial cleansers, wet wipes and also offers antibacterial and deodorant properties. Originally formulated for the contact lens industry, it is also typically used in baby wipes. It is gentle in-use, with low eye and skin irritancy and low oral toxicity.
Biguanide 20 is an effective non-formaldehyde, non-paraben preservative with no VOCs (Volatile Organic Compounds) which is heat and UV stable. It is effective over a broad pH range (4-10), but most effective at a pH of 6.0 or less. As it is cationic, it is compatible with cationic, amphoteric and non-ionic surfactants. It is incompatible with strongly anionic systems.
Biguanide 20 is incompatible with natural liquid soaps and beeswax/borax emulsions. It is more compatible with cationic emulsifiers like Lotioncrafter BTMS. Biguanide 20 is not compatible with Xanthan Gum.
Biguanide 20 is heat stable to at least 80°C (176°F) and can be added pre or post emulsification. For complex formulations, consider combining with another preservative for a broader spectrum of activity or potassium sorbate for increased antifungal/mold protection.**
INCI: Polyaminopropyl Biguanide
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Recommended usage level: 0.2 - 1.5%.
Appearance: Clear to slightly pale yellow, slightly opalescent liquid.
Solubility: Soluble in water. Miscible with ethanol, glycerin, and propylene glycol.
Try Out These Formulations using This Ingredient: