Avocado Oil, UNREFINED, Cold Pressed

$3.65
Add to Wishlist

CAS No. 8024-32-6 

Avocado grows in tropical and subtropical countries between 40°N and 40°S, particularly California, Florida, Israel, New Zealand and South Africa. Like the olive and palm, the lipids are concentrated in the fruit pulp, from which it can be pressed.  Our newest Avocado Oil Unrefined is cold-pressed from the fruit of the Persea gratissima (avocado).  After pressing, the oil is extracted via centrifuge.  It it unrefined, leaving it with a dark green color with the subtle aroma of avocado. 

Avocado is rich in unsaponifiables and contains more than 85% mono-unsaturated fatty acids, and 2 to 11% unsaponifiable matter composed of sterols, including beta-sitosterol, campesterol and avenasterol and hydrocarbons including squalene, and alcohols. 

With excellent penetrating qualities and good spreadability on the skin, it adds moisturizing benefits to creams, lotions and bar soaps.  Additionally, it exhibits low comedogenicity on the skin, making it an exceptional oil for facial products. 

Our Avocado Oil Unrefined is packed under a layer of inert argon gas to protect it from oxidation until you open and use it.  Nevertheless, we recommend refrigeration for this one, whether opened or not, for long term storage..

* Most sources quote the Required HLB of Avocado Oil as 7, however at least one manufacturer of Avocado Oil Refined states it has a Required HLB of 10.8


INCI: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Fruit Oil

Shipping Information:  Tariff # 

Avocado Oil, Unrefined Spec Sheet

Avocado Oil, Unrefined SDS - Coming Soon!

Usage Rate: 1 - 100%, typically 5 - 10%
Appearance: Dark amber to reddish oil with mild aroma
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed, Unrefined
Required HLB: 7*