Candelilla Wax

$5.95
Add to Wishlist

CAS#: 8006-44-8

Candelilla Wax, is obtained from the Candelilla plant, which is a shrub growing wild in the Chihuahua desert in Mexico, a semi-arid area of more than 100,000 square kilometers. The common name for the plant ('candelilla' is 'candle' in Spanish) appears to have been derived from the shape of the plant which has long, straight, erect and wax covered stalks.  The wax covering provides protection from moisture loss for the reed-like stalks of this plant.

Our Candelilla Wax is purchased from a reliable supplier with verifiable sustainable sources and is covered under CITES.  Currently, we are not offering this product for export.

Candelilla Wax is considered vegan, and has no natural scent. because of this, it is very useful in many applications in cosmetics such as lip balms and lotion bars, and can often be substituted for beeswax. It is worth noting that Candelilla Wax is harder than beeswax, and has a higher melting point, so your formulation may need some adjusting to accommodate the change in waxes.

Applications
  • Lip balms
  • Lipsticks
  • Lotion bars
  • Mascaras
  • Pomades
  • Ointments & salves
  • Thickener for anhydrous, oil-based serums

INCI:  Euphorbia Cerifera (candelilla) wax

Shipping Information: HS Code 1521.10.0000

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Recommended Use Rates:  1 - 30%
Appearance: Yellow granules or flakes
Odor: Neutral to wax-like
Saponification Value: 43-65
Melting Point: 69 - 73°C (156 - 163.0°F)
Shelf Life: Retest 3 years from date of manufacture
Country of Origin:  USA

Try Out These Formulations Using this Ingredient

Natural Lip Balm