Alpha-Arbutin, 1Kg

$1,299.95
Add to Wishlist

CAS No.: 84380-01-9

This bulk package pricing is in lieu of Customer Rewards Points accrual or other discounts.  There may be a special order lead time of 10 days if this is not in stock.  Inquire before ordering.

Alpha-Arbutin (4- Hydroxyphenyl-α-D-glucopyranoside) is a pure, water soluble, biosynthetic active ingredient. Alpha-Arbutin blocks epidermal melanin synthesis by inhibiting enzymatic oxidation of Tyrosine and Dopa. Arbutin appears to have fewer side effects than hydroquinone at similar concentrations - presumably due to the more gradual release. It is the more effective, faster and safer approach to promoting skin-brightening and an even skin tone on all skin types. Alpha-Arbutin also minimizes liver spots and meets all the requirements of a modern skin-brightening and skin depigmentation product.

Alpha-Arbutin is water soluble and easily incorporated into the water phase of cosmetic formulations. It is stable against hydrolysis as tested in the pH range from 3.5 - 6.6. Suggested concentration: 0.2% when formulated with an exfoliant or penetration enhancer, otherwise up to 2%.

This product is a cosmetic product only and is not approved for ophthalmic use (use in the eyes).  It is for use on the skin only.

Recommended Usage Rate: 0.2 - 2%
Appearance: White crystalline powder
Solubility: Soluble in warm or cold water
Country of Origin: Switzerland
Storage: Protected from light and humidity in a clean place at room temperature. Once open, handle with care to avoid secondary microbial contamination.
Shelf Life: 3 years

INCI: Alpha-Arbutin

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.