CAS No. 618949-72-7
AromaFix™ is a raw material derived from glucose which serves to increase significantly the lasting power of many fragrance types without imparting an odor of its own. It's a unique water-soluble oil with a broad range of miscibility in water, alcohol and most organic oils and solvents (except hydrocarbons). AromaFix™ has a distinct emollient feel and a high film gloss. It serves as a perfume fixative, anchoring top and heart notes typical of florals, herbals, citruses and lavenders. It shows the least effect when added to oriental, heavy woodsy and other base notes.
AromaFix™ can be added to pre-saponified bar soap, creams, room deodorizers and perfume formulations. Simply add it to the water phase in water-containing formulations or mix with your fragrance prior to adding it into perfume formulations. AromaFix™ has not been tested in cold or hot process soaps and we cannot advise how well it will hold up to saponification or whether its use in these formulations will result in unwanted color changes in the finished bars. AromaFix™ is not miscible with cyclomethicone so should not be used in cyclomethicone-based room and linen sprays.
INCI: PPG-20 Methyl Glucose Ether
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product contains chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Please refer to Section 15 of the SDS for the most current information.
Recommended Usage Rate: 2 - 5%
Appearance: Pale yellow, practically odorless, medium viscosity liquid