Carnauba Wax

$6.95
Add to Wishlist

CAS#: 8015-86-9

Carnauba Wax, also known as palm wax or Brazil wax, is a vegetable wax obtained from the wax of the leaves of the Copernicia prunifera palm, a plant grown only in a number of northeastern states of Brazil.  The leaves are collected and dried and then beaten to loosen the wax. Typically, the wax is then refined and bleached.

Carnauba Wax is used as a polish in many industries as it can produce a glossy finish, especially with mixed with beeswax (and terpentine for furniture polishes). On its own, it is a brittle wax, hence it is typically combined with other waxes, primarily beeswax, in formulations.  

Carnauba Wax is both hypoallergenic and emollient, making it well suited to many cosmetic formulations where thickening as well as gloss are required. Due to its high melt point, it can help to harden otherwise too-soft lip and body balms.

Carnauba Wax is considered vegan, and has little to no natural scent; because of this, it is very useful in many applications in cosmetics such as lip balms and lotion bars. It is worth noting that Carnauba Wax is harder than beeswax, and has a higher melting point, so your formulation may need some adjusting to accommodate the change in wax ratios when adding it to existing formulations.

Applications
  • Lip balm and tube formulations
  • Lipsticks
  • Lotion bars
  • Mascaras
  • Pomades
  • Ointments & salves
  • Thickener for anhydrous, oil-based serums

INCI:  Copernicia cerifera (carnauba) wax

Shipping Information: HS Code 1521.10.0000

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

To use Carnauba Wax in your formulations, your waxes MUST be heated to a temperature that exceeds that of the Carnauba Wax you are adding!  Therefore, waxes should be heated to 80 - 86°C (176 - 187.0°F).  Stir well and insure all particles are melted thoroughly. If you do not heat it sufficiently, your end product will be grainy.

Typical Use Rates:  1 - 3%
Appearance: Yellow to light tan flakes
Odor: Neutral to wax-like
Melting Point: 80 - 86°C (176 - 187.0°F)
Shelf Life: Retest 3 years from date of manufacture
Country of Origin:  USA (harvested in Brazil / refined in USA)