Honeyquat PF 18kg
This bulk package pricing is in lieu of Customer Rewards Points accrual or other discounts. At times this item may be a Special Order with a lead time of 2-6 weeks depending on availability. Lead time subject to change. If it is showing out of stock, you can still order and a Special Order will be placed with the manufacturer.
CAS No. 223705-79-1, 7732-18-5
Honeyquat PF (Paraben Free) is a naturally derived quaternized conditioning agent made from honey with excellent moisture binding capabilities (far more powerful than glycerin) for use on skin and hair in both leave-on and rinse-off applications. It is substantive and moisturizing and with it's low molecular weight, able to penetrate hair to provide its moisturizing benefits over time while providing shine and luster. Honeyquat will improve wet-combability of the hair and reduce static buildup when dry combing.
Solubility & Formulating Information
Honeyquat PF is freely soluble in water and in aqueous alcohol (60/40). It is soluble at 1% in the following materials: propylene glycol, ammonium myreth sulfate (60%) and cocoamidopropyl betaine. It is not soluble in oils and esters.
Unlike many conventional conditioning agents, Honeyquat PFwill not reduce the foam of anionic and non-ionic surfactants. It can easily be formulatied with carbomers to form clear gels, provided that they are pre-neutralized. A slight loss in viscosity will result but can easily be compensated for by using 10% more carbomer by weight. The preferred carbomers include Carbopol 1342, ETD 2020, 941 and 940.
Honeyquat PF is ideal for substantive humectants for skin and hair, leave-on and rinse-off applications, softening and plasticizing skin, improving feel and styleability of hair.
INCI: Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Recommended usage level: 2 - 5%.
Appearance: Clear, to slightly hazy, pale straw to dark amber liquid
Preserved by manufacturer with: Sorbic Acid 0.2 - 0.4%
Solubility: Soluble in water, insoluble in oils and esters.
Country of Origin: USA
Shelf Life: 9-12 months from date of purchase