Maltodextrin

$4.65
Add to Wishlist

CAS No. 9050-36-6

Maltodextrin is a plant-based sugar derived from corn, rice or potato that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a moisturizer, filler, binding agent, and film-forming agent. It provides body to creams and lotions, and is very mild and non-irritating, making it ideal for use in products for sensitive skin. 

Applications

  • Facial Care
  • Body Care
  • Hair Care

    INCI: Maltodextrin

    natural

    California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

    Maltodextrin SDS - Coming Soon!

    Typical usage rate: 0.25 - 2.0%.
    Appearance: White powder
    Solubility: Freely soluble in water
    Odor: Odorless
    Country of Origin: United States

    You recently viewed

    Clear recently viewed