PhytoCide Elderberry OS, 10KG

$1,225.80
Add to Wishlist

CAS No. 84603-58-7

This bulk package pricing is in lieu of Customer Rewards Points accrual or other discounts.  There may be a special order lead time of 35 days if this is not in stock.  Inquire before ordering.

PhytoCide Elderberry OS is a new antimicrobial product developed by Active Micro Technologies. It is an efficacious, multi-functional natural alternative to the traditionally used preservatives in cosmetics and personal care applications.  It is oil-soluble, and therefore, can be used in a variety  of anhydrous and oil-containing applications. 

Background

The superfruit trend is one of the largest growing segments in the cosmetics industry. These fruits are recognized not only for their health benefits, but also for their unique marketing appeal.  Elderberry certainly fits the description of a superfruit. Several species of Sambucus produce this type of berry. Two common varieties of Sanbucus are the American elder (S. Canadensis) and the European elder (S. nigra), which has been naturalized to the Americas.  These two are often discussed simultaneously in the literature given that they have several components in common and therefore provide similar benefits.

Science

Elderberries have traditionally been used for making wine, syrup, and confectionaries. The flowers and berries of these plants have been used most often for medicinal purposes. Elderberries are rich in a variety of phytonutrients that exhibit both antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, such as caffeic acid, chlorogenic acid, ferulic acid, and quercetin. The fruit also contains anthocyanins, which have been shown to help boost the immune system.

Antioxidants, like those found in elderberries, are excellent additions to skin care regimens as they provide protection from free radicals that contribute to cell damage, aging, and wrinkle formation. Bioflavoinoids, which can also be found in elderberries, exhibit astringent properties that help tighten the skin and provide additional anti-wrinkle benefits. This unique superfruit is also an excellent source of undecylenic acid, an organic fatty acid that provides broad antimicrobial benefits, but is especially effective against fungal microorganisms.

Suggested Applications

  • Skin Conditioning
  • Antimicrobial for anhydrous products (lip balms, lip sticks, scrubs)
  • Antimicrobial for oil-containing cosmetic formulations

Processing Information

Phytocide Elderberry OS is GMO Free and no ethoxylation, irradiation, sulphonation, hydrogenation, or ethylene oxide is used in processing.  There are no solvents used in its extraction and it contains no added preservatives or antioxidants.

Key Benefits

  • Oil soluble
  • Naturally derived botanical extract
  • Heat stable to 75°C (167°F)
  • REACH Status - fully compliant
  • Compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients
  • Delivers anti-aging skin conditioning benefits
  • Natural antimicrobial efficacy for cosmetic formulations
  • Can be used with other antimicrobials for broad spectrum activity

Formulation Guidelines

PhytoCide Elderberry OS is oil soluble and may therefore be added to anhydrous systems, as well as the oil phase of emulsions. When using PhytoCide Elderberry OS it is recommended to maintain the formulation pH between 3 and 8 in water containing formulations. We also suggest incorporating the product at temperatures of 75°C (167°F) or below.

Please refer to the Fact Sheet (MSDS/Tech Data Tab) to download the Technical Data Sheet for more information on Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) and Double Challenge Tests performed using PhytoCide Elderberry as a preservative.

The choice of preservatives for personal care formulations should be carefully considered. This is especially true when using natural antimicrobials and or other “mild” antimicrobials.  We recommend that every formula undergo stability and microbial testing to ensure adequate preservation.


Recommended Use Levels: 1.0 - 5.0%
Appearance: Clear to slightly hazy, light to medium amber liquid
Solubility: Insoluble in water, soluble in oils
Shelf Life: 1 year


INCI: Sambucus Nigra Fruit Extract

 

California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.